Lookout Tower on Hvozd (Hochwald)

The tower is situated on nothern top of Hvozd, with a restaurant Turmbaude below, which has a small outlooking terrace. On the southern top, another restaurant can be found (Hochwaldbaude) with a lookout point, where the state border crosses. In the middle of this platform a wooden cross has been built on 25th June 2000, carrying the motto: „Einer trage der Anderen Last – Each carry the other's burdens.“ The tower stand in 749 meters above sea level, was built in 1890, and is 33 m tall with 136 stairs leading up.

Other names: Hochwaldturm or Oybin-Hain.

Open year-round

 

Contact:

Phone: +49 35844 70222

Address: 

Česká republika
50° 49' 21" N, 14° 43' 36.0012" E

Category: 

  • Saxon Switzerland
  • Lookout tower / Prospect